Graphic representing operating revenues, expenses & income

Operating Revenues by Division

Graphic representing operating revenues by division

Debt Service & Debt Service Coverage Ratio

debt-services

Capital Expense and Cash

capital-expenses

Port Sources of Funds

Graphic representing sources of funds

36 Consecutive Months of Airline Passenger Traffic Growth

Oak Monthly Passengers: Year over Year Growth

  • 2015-2016 Growth: 7.9%*
  • 2014-2015 Growth: 8.4%

oak-monthly-passengers-year-on-year-growth

Passengers 2015 vs 2016

  • Comparison to Prior Year: 7.9%*

passengers-cy-2016-vs-2015

Historical Passenger Activity

  • 10 Year Compound Annual Growth Rate: (available January 25)
  • 10 Year Total Growth: (available January 25)

historical-passenger-activity

Port of Oakland Loaded Container Volume for 2016 Reaches All-time-High 1.83 Million TEUs

Monthly Full TEU Year over Year Growth

  • 2015-2016 Full TEU Growth: 7.6%
  • 2014-2015 Full TEU Growth: -6.2%

OAK Monthly Full TEUs: Year over Year Growth

Full TEUs 2015 vs 2016

  • Comparison to Prior Year: 7.6%

teusfy2015-fy2016

Historical Full TEU Activity

  • 10 Year Compound Annual Growth Rate: 0.3%
  • 10 Year Total Growth: 2.9%

historicalfullteu

Container Statistics

Port of Oakland TEU’s Activity 2016

MonthFullEmptyGrand TotalTrend*
ImportTrend*ExportTrend*ImportTrend*ExportTrend*
January77,63975.8%67,27216.8%16,814-9.6%29,43066.2%191,15538.5%
February70,62089.7%73,45537.0%13,942-0.6%30,12276.4%188,13954.2%
March56,691-32.5%80,4879.9%18,406-2.2%23,361-29.9%178,945-14.6%
April72,296-3.4%78,6137.1%17,66310.7%19,730-46.6%188,302-6.4%
May81,2933.0%83,9695.1%22,84525.2%23,662-34.7%211,769-0.7%
June76,3680.8%73,676-5.2%16,839-5.1%27,393-15.4%194,276-4.6%
July80,5081.0%77,5733.6%17,01721.5%31,502-14.6%206,6000.5%
August78,429-4.9%83,0637.0%21,88144.9%37,231-10.6%220,6101.7%
September70,307-4.2%76,35610.0%16,74515.4%24,132-39.9%187,540-5.0%
October72,0842.0%89,47320.4%26,87364.7%17,739-42.7%206,1697.2%
November73,4730.2%85,91511.5%18,8687.0%18,724-23.9%196,9802.3%
December73,9396.1%78,72213.5%19,92327.0%26,578-13.1%199,1627.5%
YTD883,6474.7%948,57410.5%227,81615.8%309,604-18.2%2,369,6414.0%

* Denotes change versus same time period from previous year

Source: portofoakland
2017-01-20

Naval gazing, what lies ahead for the supply chain Nashville TN

As this blighted year nears its end, three maritime journalists were asked to assess the industry as it enters a critical period in history. Change is afoot and 2021 is likely to herald a new beginning for some, writes Nick Savvides, managing editor at Container News.

Read more ...

Naval gazing, what lies ahead for the supply chain Rockford IL

As this blighted year nears its end, three maritime journalists were asked to assess the industry as it enters a critical period in history. Change is afoot and 2021 is likely to herald a new beginning for some, writes Nick Savvides, managing editor at Container News.

Read more ...